PRIVACY POLICY

In accordance with the amended law no. 78-17 of January 6, 1978 and the European Union's General Data Protection Regulation (RGPD), the party responsible for the collection, processing and use of personal data is EDEN BOITES/E-BOITES (hereinafter " EDEN BOITES "). Contact details forEDEN BOITES are available on the " Legal information " page of the Website.

For any questions or requests concerning the protection of personal data processed by EDEN BOITES, the data protection officer can be contacted at the following e-mail address: info@eden-boites.com or by post at the following address: EDEN BOITES Data Protection Officer, 8 Avenue Saint-Jean, 06400 CANNES (France).

The following personal data may be processed by EDEN BOITES :

  • Request for quotation / I wish to be called back: The data that may be processed by EDEN BOITES following a user's request for a quotation or a callback request are as follows: Part, Type of Gearbox, Make, Model, Serial number, Registration, Part number, Name, Address, E-mail, Telephone, Attachments, How the user found out about EDEN BOITES, Description of the request and other personal data spontaneously communicated by the user, Quotation number.

This processing is carried out for the following purposes:

  • respond to the user's request for a quote;
  • to carry out commercial prospecting by email and sms if the user consents.

This processing is based on the performance of pre-contractual measures taken at the user's request (Article 6.1, b) of the RGPD) for the response to the request for a quote; and the person's consent (Article 6.1 a) of the RGPD) for the performance of commercial prospecting actions. Refusal of or opposition to processing will prevent any response to the person's request.

Data is stored by EDEN BOITES in an active database for the duration of the exchanges between EDEN BOITES and the individual, and for a period of one (1) year from the last communication from the individual toEDEN BOITES.

When the person has consented to be canvassed, the data is kept by EDEN BOITE in an active database until the person's consent is withdrawn, or for a period of three (3) years from the last solicitation or communication from the person toEDEN BOITES. The individual may withdraw his or her consent at any time by following the procedure set out in the prospecting communications.

  • Creation and management of the customer area: the following data is processed: Email, Password, Last name, First name, Nickname, Saved payment methods, Order history, Billing and delivery address, Comments.

This processing is carried out for the following purposes:

  • Creation of a customer account for the user ;
  • Keeping your preferred means of payment ;
  • Retention of billing and delivery addresses ;
  • A history of past orders and documents (invoices);
  • Manage your own comments on blog posts;
  • Commercial prospecting by email and sms if the user consents.

This processing is necessary for the performance of a contract or pre-contractual measures (Article 6.1, b) of the RGPD). For the management of the person's comments, the processing is necessary for the legitimate interests pursued by EDEN BOITES (Article 6.1, f) of the RGPD). The person can reasonably expect that his/her data (Nickname and comments) will be processed by EDEN BOITES in order to publish his/her comment on the Site. The performance of commercial prospecting actions is based on the person's consent (Article 6.1 a) of the RGPD).

Data is kept by EDEN BOITES for a period of three (3) years from the user's last interaction with his or her customer account (login, modification of account information, order, etc.). For commercial prospecting purposes, data is kept until the user withdraws his or her consent, or for a period of three (3) years from the last solicitation or communication from the user. The individual may withdraw his or her consent at any time by following the procedure set out in the prospecting communications.

  • Order: the following data is processed: Email, Telephone, First name, Last name, Company name, Address, Company registration, How did you hear about us, Comments, Payment method, Order content, Price, Accepted version of GTC and orodating, Exchanges with the customer, Quotation number, Order number, Transport tracking number, Product references.

This processing is carried out for the following purposes:

  • Executing the command ;
  • Optional storage of the Customer's preferred means of payment;
  • Collection management (for payments in instalments) ;
  • Compliance with our legal and regulatory obligations (accounting);
  • Commercial prospecting by email and sms if the user consents or if the person has already placed an order withEDEN BOITES for similar products.

This processing is necessary for the execution of the order placed by the person concerned (article 6.1 b) of the RGPD) and for compliance withEDEN BOITES 's accounting obligations (article 6.1 c) of the RGPD). The memorization of means of payment is optional and is based on the person's consent (article 6.1 a) of the RGPD). The carrying out of commercial prospecting actions by email and sms is based, depending on the case, either on the person's consent (article 6.1 a) of the RGPD) or onEDEN BOITES 's legitimate interest (article 6.1 f) of the RGPD) when the person has not consented but has already ordered a product fromEDEN BOITES.

Data is kept by EDEN BOITES in an active database for a period of one (1) year from the date of delivery of the order. Data is then archived for a further four (4) years for evidentiary purposes. By way of exception, invoices and other order-related accounting documents are kept for a period of ten (10) years from the date of issue, to enable EDEN BOITES to meet its accounting obligations.

If the customer has consented to the optional storage of his or her credit card numbers, the data is stored until the customer withdraws his or her consent, or until the credit card data expires. You can easily delete your stored means of payment by accessing the "Means of payment" tab in your customer area.

For the purposes of commercial prospecting, data is kept until consent is withdrawn or the individual objects. You may withdraw your consent or object at any time to receiving prospecting messages by following the procedure described in the messages.

In addition, following his/her order, the person may optionally respond to requests for customer feedback, withEDEN BOITES 's legitimate interest as its basis in order to improve its products and services (Article 6.1 f) of the RGPD). The data processed in this context are the same as those processed during registration.

Customer response to satisfaction surveys is optional. Customers may object at any time to receiving satisfaction surveys and to the processing of their personal data by (i) following the unsubscribe procedure accessible in each solicitation message, or (ii) by sending a request to this effect to info@eden-boites.com.

Data relating to customer reviews are kept until the customer exercises his or her right to oppose or delete them.

Consumer customers are informed that they have the right to register on the BLOCTEL list. To register or to obtain further information, the person concerned may consult the BLOCTEL website.

  • Cookies: cookies are used to ensure the proper operation and security of the site, to measure the audience and to offer you advertising tailored to your interests. For further information, please consult our Cookie Policy.

In accordance with Articles 12 to 22 of the RGPD, data subjects have the following rights with respect to their data:

- right of access to processed data

- the right to rectify and update erroneous data

- the right to object to the processing of your data

- the right to erase processed data

- a right to limit the processing of data

- the right to portability of processed data

- the right to withdraw consent once it has been given

Concerning EDEN BOITES, communications relating to the exercise of the aforementioned rights will be made electronically in the event of an electronic request, unless the user prefers another means of communication. Failing this, communications will be made by e-mail to the following address: info@eden-boites.com. EDEN BOITES will respond within a maximum of one (1) month from receipt of the request; or if necessary within three (3) months given the complexity and number of requests.

It should be noted that the transmission of personal data does not exclude the possibility of unlawful access to personal data. Nevertheless, for as long as the above-mentioned personal data is held, EDEN BOITES implements organizational, software, legal, technical and physical measures to ensure the confidentiality and security of processed personal data, so as to prevent damage, deletion or access by unauthorized third parties. Access to users' personal data is strictly limited to employees and agents ofEDEN BOITES, authorized by virtue of their functions and bound by an obligation of confidentiality. However, the data collected may be communicated to subcontractors such as hosts, IT maintenance providers, carriers responsible for delivering orders, and other service providers contractually responsible for managing the relationship with users, without the need to obtain authorization. It should be noted that, in the context of the performance of their services, subcontractors have only limited access to your data and are under a contractual obligation to use it in accordance with the regulations in force. Apart from the cases set out above, EDEN BOITES undertakes not to sell, rent, transfer or give access to third parties to your data without the user's prior consent, unless compelled to do so for a legitimate reason (legal obligation, fight against fraud or abuse, exercise of rights of defense, etc.).

In accordance with Article 5 of the RGPD, the data collected and processed are proportionate, relevant and limited in relation to the purposes assigned to them. The user is entitled to submit any complaint relating to the processing of his/her data to the Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL) online or by post to the following address:

COMMISSION NATIONALE DE L'INFORMATIQUE ET DES LIBERTÉS

3 Place de Fontenoy - TSA 80715

75334 PARIS CEDEX 07.